FAQ: Answers

ACADEMIC REQUIREMENTS

What are the academic requirements?

The Law Summer School Cairo is a course at Master level. Candidates must  hold a Bachelor's or equivalent undergraduate degree in law.
Students who intend to complete their Bachelor's degree in the spring semester 2012, are also allowed to apply.

What are the language requirements?

An excellent knowledge of English is absolutely necessary as all courses will be taught in English. Non-native English speakers must document their language skills. 

What are the personal requirements?

Seriousness of purpose, openmindedness and intercultural competence.

 

COURSE FEES

How much does the course cost?

Thanks to the support by the Mercator Foundation Switzerland, the tuition fee including housing (double room on campus or in shared apartment) could be considerably reduced.
It is EUR 1'250 / CHF 1'500.- for students of the Faculty of Law of the University of Zurich.
Participants who are not registered students of the Faculty of Law of the University of Zurich are required to pay additional administrative fees of EUR 420.- / CHF 500.-.

What other expenses will I have to cover?

Visa fees EUR 13.- / CHF 15.-
Flight to Cairo EUR 670.- / CHF 800.-
Food and basic living expenses EUR 420.- / CHF 500.-
Facultative excursions EUR 250.- to 500.- / CHF 300.- to 600.-

When is the tuition fee due?

A registration fee will be payable within one month of notification of your admission to the course. The remainder will be due two months prior to departure.

 

CERTIFICATES AND CREDITS

Which certificate will I receive?

Upon successful completion of all requirements regarding course attendance, exams and submitted papers, the participants will receive a Certificate of Attendance. 

How are LSS Cairo courses accredited? 

The Law Summer School courses are fully recognized by the University of Zurich and will be accredited according to the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS).

How many credits will I receive?

For each successfully completed module of LSS Cairo 2010, 6 ECTS will be awarded.

Do course credits transfer back to my home institution?

Students who wish to have credits transferred to their home universities are invited to confer with their faculty adviser or registrar in advance in order to ensure formal academic recognition of the desired Law Summer School courses. 

 

ACCOMMODATION, VISA AND TRAVEL

What are the alternatives for accommodation?

Students are obliged to reside in the location assigned by the LSS Cairo Program. Presently it is foreseen that students will be staying in a shared room either in the AUC residence or in a small hotel in the area of Zamalek on the island of Gezira which is very green, completely walkable and especially popular with students.
The availability of single rooms cannot be guaranteed. Students who wish to be accommodated in a single room submit a request to the program office three months prior to the course start, setting out the reasons, and bear its additional costs by themselves.

Do I need a visa for Egypt?

A visa is required for Egypt, however, unless you are a national of one of the countries listed below, you can get a tourist visa valid up to three months directly at all the major airports against a small fee (currently around 15 US$). All you need is a valid passport (at least 6 months left before expiry). The visa is a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp) that you buy from the visa office at the airport just before the immigration booth.

Citizens of the following countries should have a pre-arrival visa:

Afghanistan, Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Macao, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Usbekistan and All African countries except south Africa.